3275 Peachwillow Lane, Walnut Creek, CA 94598

Weekly Activities

WEEK 1: BLOWING OFF STEAM

June 11 – June 15

Pop Rock Science • Rockets • Egg Drop • Slime • Volcano Explosions • Airplane Flying Competition • Airplane Golf • Kinetic Sand • Homemade Bubbles

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Games2U 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Thursday Swimming 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 2: FIGURE IT OUT

June 18 – June 22

Marble Run • Origami • Paper Houses • 3D Mosaics • Cardboard Creations • LEGO Engineering • Coding • Fort Building • Shoebox Cars • Algorithms • Robots • Energy Challenge

Monday Adventure Playground (Field Trip)

Makey Makey

8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

All Day

Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Bricks 4 Kids 9:30 AM – 12:45 PM
Thursday Swimming 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 3: MAGIC OF STORYTELLING

June 25 – June 29

Magic Tricks • Magic: The Gathering • Animation • Comic Strips • Improv • Puppetry • Fairy Tale Theatre • Myths & Legends • Story Cubes • Video Production • Clay Figures

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Walt Disney Family Museum (Field Trip) 8:15 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday Storytellers

Black Diamond Games (Field Trip for Magic Club only)

Swimming

9:30 AM – 11:45 AM

11:00 AM – 2:30 PM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 4: EXTRAORDINARY SITES

July 2 – July 6

Zumba • Cultural Art, Dance & Food • Biomes & Habitats • 7 Wonders of the World • Flags • History • Worldwide Sports • Bike & Scooter Decorating • Create Your Own Universe

Monday Zumba

Makey Makey

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

Tuesday Zumba

Sprinkler Day

Swimming

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday We are Closed! Happy 4th of July!
Thursday Zumba

Swimming

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Zumba

Bike & Scooter Day

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

WEEK 5: THE GREAT OUTDOORS

July 9 – July 13

Succulent Garden • Nature Mosaics • Nature Quest • Flower Pot Painting • Aquaponics • Dirt Portraits • Nature Art • The Evolution of Pokémon • Terrariums • Geocaching • Fry an Egg on the Sidewalk • Rock Painting • Fossils • Outdoor Exploration

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Lindsay Wildlife Experience (Field Trip) 10:00 AM – 3:30 PM
Thursday Beetle Guy

Swimming

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 6: POWER HOUSE SCIENCE

July 16 – July 20

What’s Your Theory? • Rocket Explosions • Acids & Bases • How to Weigh an Elephant • Robots • Energy Challenge • Geocaching • Mythbusters • Flying Machines • Makey Makey Madness

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Exploratorium  (Field Trip) Time TBD
Thursday Science Wizard

Swimming

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 7: WALK OF FAME

July 23 – July 27

Clay Figures • Gymnastics • Poetry • Tile Painting • Theatre • Karaoke • Sing Alongs • Create a Play • Act it Out • Charades • Hangman • Dance Battles

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Prewett Family Water Park (Field Trip) 9:45 AM – 4:15 PM
Thursday DJ Dance Party

Swimming

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 8: ADVENTURES UNLIMITED

July 30 – August 3

Scavenger Hunts • Tug-o-War • Frisbee Golf • Relay Races • STEM Challenges • Obstacle Courses • Sack Races

Monday Makey Makey All Day
Tuesday Sprinkler Day

Swimming

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Oakland A’s Game (Field Trip) 10:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Thursday Swimming 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Friday 74″ Obstacle Course

Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

All Day

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM

WEEK 9: ULTIMATE SURVIVOR

August 6 – August 10

Survivor Games • Team Challenges • Brain Games • Puzzles • Algorithms • Coding • Sudoku • Minute to Win It • Geocaching • Puzzle Collages • Coding

Monday Escape Games

Makey Makey

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

Tuesday Escape Games

Sprinkler Day

Swimming

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Wednesday Escape Games

Boomers! (Field Trip)

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

9:15 AM – 4:30 PM

Thursday Escape Games

Swimming

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

12:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Friday Escape Games

Bike & Scooter Day

Fieldhouse Friday

9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

All Day

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM